MINUTES

SPECIAL CALLED MEETING

GLYNN COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

HISTORIC GLYNN COUNTY COURTHOUSE

701 “G” STREET, 2ND FLOOR, COMMISSIONERS’ MEETING CHAMBERS

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2017 AT 5:00 PM

 

EMPLOYEE SERVICE AWARDS

 

Name

Years of Service

Position

Department

AMICK, MARK E

5

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC I

FIRE

BESSING, PHILLIP

5

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

BROOKS, TAMMY

5

LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE

SHERIFF

CARLYLE, TERESA

5

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER I

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

CARROLL, ROYNESIA C

5

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN III

FINANCE

CASSADA, JAMES T

5

DETECTIVE/INVESTIGATOR I

POLICE

DEWITT, MELONIE F

5

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

DIXON JR., ADAM J

5

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR I

PUBLIC WORKS

EDGE, KATHY L

5

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER II

E911

ELLER, JEFFREY E

5

TRADES WORKER II

PUBLIC WORKS

FALAGAN, LAUREN M

5

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER II

E911

GIBSON, BRYAN D

5

POLICE OFFICER, MASTER I

POLICE

JONES, JACOB C

5

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC I

FIRE

JONES, ANTONIO

5

DETENTION OFFICER III (SGT)

SHERIFF

JORDAN, ROBERT F

5

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

KELLEY, GAIL G

5

DRUG COURT COORDINATOR

JUDGES OF SUPERIOR COURT

LONG, JEANNIE

5

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

MACK, TONY

5

MAINTENANCE WORKER

PUBLIC WORKS

MAYER, MARY E

5

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR I

PUBLIC WORKS

MCMULLIN, PENNY A

5

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

PROBATE COURT

MOORE, CHARLES B

5

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

PALMER, CLAYTON O

5

DETECTIVE/INVESTIGATOR I

POLICE

ROZIER, BYRON C

5

RECREATION SPECIALIST

RECREATION

SCHUELER, MICHAEL D

5

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR IV

PUBLIC WORKS

SEXTON, BEAU R

5

FIREFIGHTER/EMT I

FIRE

SIMPSON, JOHN D

5

DETECTIVE/INVESTIGATOR I

POLICE

SMITH, BARAKAH M

5

ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER I

COMMUNITY SERVICES

SMITH, CAROLYN J

5

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY I

POLICE

SOBALA, CHRISTOPHER L

5

TRADES WORKER II

PUBLIC WORKS

STRICKLAND, JOHNNY D

5

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR IV

PUBLIC WORKS

TRAWICK, DAVID L

5

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

WILLIAMS, STEVEN L

5

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

WOOD, AMANDA L

5

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER II

E911

ABBOTT, SCOTT B

10

DETENTION OFFICER III (SGT)

SHERIFF

BIGFORD, JOHN E

10

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

BRENNON, SHARHONDA M

10

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

CARLYLE, DOSSIANNA G

10

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF STATE COURT

CENTENO, JOHN C

10

SYSTEMS ANALYST

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

CONE JR, BILLY I

10

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

COTHREN, JOSHUA W

10

AIRPORT MANAGER, ST SIMONS ISLAND

AIRPORT COMMISSION

CRAWFORD, GEROD B

10

CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR II

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

DAVIS, ELZAVER D

10

DETECTIVE/INVESTIGATOR I

POLICE

GIBBS, BRITTANY P

10

SUPERVISOR, COMMUNICATIONS

SHERIFF

GREEN, BRENT A

10

BUILDING INSPECTOR

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

HELMS, DANIEL

10

TRADES WORKER II

PUBLIC WORKS

HILL, JAMES E

10

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

KARWACKI, DAVID A

10

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

LAWRENCE, ROBERT C

10

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

MACK, ANTWAIN D

10

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

MANNING, JAMES A

10

SYSTEMS ANALYST

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

MCBRAYER, TODD D

10

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

MCCULLOUGH, BRUCE S

10

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

MOORE, DAVID A

10

POLICE OFFICER, MASTER II

POLICE

MORGAN, CHARLES R

10

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

NICOMETO, PATRICIA A

10

ASSISTANT MANAGER, HR

HUMAN RESOURCES

OWNBEY, JAMES

10

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

RUNYAN, CLINT R

10

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

PUBLIC WORKS

SHELBY, LINDA T

10

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

SMITH, JOHN D

10

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC II

FIRE

STRICKLAND, JAMES D

10

ADA FACILITY COORDINATOR

PUBLIC WORKS

STRICKLAND, NORMAN K

10

TRAFFIC SIGNAL TECHNICIAN II

PUBLIC WORKS

TYLER, ROGER A

10

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

WILLIAMS, SHAWNA B

10

AIRPORT FINANCE AND ADMIN MGR

AIRPORT COMMISSION

WRIGHT, HERSCHELL G

10

DETECTIVE/INVESTIGATOR II

POLICE

ANDREWS, ROBERT P

15

COUNTY ENGINEER

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

BAGGS, MARIO L

15

TRADES WORKER II

PUBLIC WORKS

BARBER, ANNETTE D

15

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

BRAGDON, DEBRA B

15

ASSISTANT MANAGER, IT

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

CATRON, JOHN C

15

MANAGER, INFORMATION TECH

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

COOK, DARREN S

15

FIRE DIV CHIEF - OPERATIONS

FIRE

DUNCAN, DALE

15

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNICIAN I

SHERIFF

EVANS, RICKEY M

15

POLICE LIEUTENANT II

POLICE

GIPSON, NIKKI R

15

PROPERTY APPRAISER II

PROPERTY APPRAISAL OFFICE

HUEBSHMAN, GREG A

15

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC II

FIRE

LAMB, WILLIAM K

15

FIREFIGHTER/EMT II

FIRE

LIGHT, KATHLEEN

15

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER II

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

MARCUS, HOWARD

15

DETENTION OFFICER III (SGT)

SHERIFF

MARTIN, ERIC H

15

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

MCGREGOR, STEPHEN W

15

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

MILLER, HENRY F

15

FIRE LIEUTENANT II

FIRE

MUMFORD, AARON W

15

COUNTY ATTORNEY

COUNTY ATTORNEY

NAUGLE, ERIC F

15

POLICE SERGEANT II

POLICE

PROPER, MARILYN S

15

GIS ANALYST II

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

REILLY, EDWARD A

15

CHIEF PROBATION OFFICER

JUVENILE COURT

REYNOLDS, MICHAEL S

15

SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR III

POLICE

STAFFORD, ALFREDA L

15

DETENTION OFFICER II

SHERIFF

THOMPSON, TODD R

15

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

WOOTEN, JOHN C

15

DETENTION OFFICER V (LT)

SHERIFF

ARMSTRONG, ROBERT M

20

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

DAVIS, ROBERT C

20

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

FARRICK, PETER J

20

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

HERNDON, OLLIE R

20

TAX COLLECTIONS SPECIALIST I

TAX COMMISSIONERS OFFICE

JURAN JR, RUDY

20

DETENTION OFFICER V (LT)

SHERIFF

MARANVILLE, KATHY L

20

SYSTEMS ANALYST

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

MCQUEEN, RISA M

20

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

NIEVES, ULISES

20

DETENTION OFFICER III (SGT)

SHERIFF

THOMAS, JOHN P

20

BUILDING INSPECTOR

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

WATERS, DAWN M

20

RECREATION PROGRAM MANAGER

RECREATION

WEAVER, JOSHUA M

20

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

YOUNG, STACY D

20

DEPUTY SHERIFF, COLONEL

SHERIFF

DELOACH, DAVID H

25

SUPERVISOR, ENGINEERING DIV

PUBLIC WORKS

HERRIN JR, JOSEPH E

25

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

MORAN, SHEILA D

25

DETENTION OFFICER II

SHERIFF

MOSES SR, ROBERT J

25

SUPERVISOR, FACILITIES MAINT

PUBLIC WORKS

WALLACE, FRANKLIN S

25

BATTALION CHIEF

FIRE

ARMSTRONG, TAMMIE L

30

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY I

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

LITTLE, LARRY L

30

DIVISION MANAGER, PUBLIC WORKS

PUBLIC WORKS

LOWE, JUDY S

30

JAIL ADMINISTRATOR

SHERIFF

MASSEY, VERNETTA T

30

DETENTION OFFICER VI (CAPTAIN)

SHERIFF

MISTISSHEN, MICHAEL P

30

POLICE LIEUTENANT II

POLICE

RAINES, SONIA M

30

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN III

FINANCE

ROOKS, ROY L

30

FIREFIGHTER/EMT I

FIRE

SCOTT, GARY

30

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

PUBLIC WORKS

WOOTEN, JAMES E

30

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

JOHNSON, JEROME E

31

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

MELLINGER, STEVE J

31

RECREATION PROGRAM MANAGER

RECREATION

AUSTIN, RANDY E

32

DETENTION OFFICER VI (CAPTAIN)

SHERIFF

DAVIS, KENNETH A

32

MAINTENANCE WORKER

PUBLIC WORKS

DIXON, TOMMY G

32

BATTALION CHIEF

FIRE

HEYWARD, WESLEY

32

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR IV

PUBLIC WORKS

HILTON, ANGELIKA A

32

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN III

FINANCE

LOTT, LUETRICE M

32

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

LOVING, JANET N

32

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

RANDOLPH, ALBERTA M

33

TAX OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR

TAX COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

TINDALE, MARISSA J

33

POLICE CAPTAIN II

POLICE

TRAUTZ, SCOTT A

33

ASSISTANT CHIEF II, POLICE

POLICE

YEARGIN, CHARLES E

33

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

CORBITT, PHILLIP S

34

PRE-TRIAL/INTAKE COORDINATOR

JUVENILE COURT

FUTCH, CHARLES E

34

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

HANEY, DAVID E

34

POLICE OFFICER, MASTER I

POLICE

JOHNSON, JEFFREY W

34

TRADES WORKER II

SHERIFF

MAUNEY, BENJAMIN S

34

DIVISION MANAGER, PUBLIC WORKS

PUBLIC WORKS

SAPP, ARLENE

34

DEPUTY TAX COMMISSIONER

TAX COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

LAWSON, ANDREA E

35

DEPUTY CHIEF APPRAISER

PROPERTY APPRAISAL OFFICE

JOHNSON, LONNIE L

36

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

PUBLIC WORKS

BRELAND, JEAN W

38

GIS ANALYST II

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

HARRELL, ROBERT C

38

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

MCGREGOR, ROBIN L

39

DEPUTY CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

SMITH, MERCER D

39

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

HERNDON, HAROLD W

40

BATTALION CHIEF

FIRE

DEPRATTER III, JIM F

41

CREW LEADER

PUBLIC WORKS

MILTON, MITCHELL D

43

CODE ENFORCEMENT DIVISION MGR

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

MOSES, ANDREW H

44

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

WHITTLE, EDWARD C

48

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNICIAN II

PUBLIC WORKS